Privacy

GENERAL
Personal Information is any information from which an individual can be identified. For example, your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address may be Personal Information. It is ECW´s policy to take all necessary steps to ensure that Personal Information held by ECW is held securely and processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with the eight Data Protection Principles contained in the UK´s Data Protection Act 1998.

INFORMATION THAT ECW COLLECT FROM YOU
When you visit, register or order products or services on the website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details, and other personal information. ECW may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to ECW.

ECW´S USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
ECW may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: monitoring and providing website access; sales and billing; advertising; marketing and public relations; providing consultancy and advisory services; maintaining customer databases; technical and commercial research. In using this website, you consent to such use of your Personal Information.

If you do not wish ECW to provide you with any details of our goods, services and promotions now or in the future, please notify us at info@equestrian.com

COOKIES
When you view the website, ECW may store some information on your computer. This will be in the form of a "cookie" file, which will enable ECW to tailor the website to match your interests and preferences. The cookie file is used to store the IP address of your machine and will not contain any data personal to you. Your Internet browser may allow you to erase the cookie file, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored, although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on the website. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let ECW know. Please refer to your browser instructions to block cookies. The following website may assist you: www.aboutcookies.org

THIRD PARTIES AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
ECW may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who ECW instruct to process that Personal Information on its behalf, particularly with regard to the issuing of invoices, mailshots and market research. Such third parties are required by ECW to sign an agreement under which they agree to only use your Personal Information for the purposes ECW instruct, and to take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to it.

ECW regards its database of customer information (which will include your Personal Information) as a valuable asset. Should ECW sell or transfer any of its business assets, this may include a sale or transfer of such databases of information to third parties as part of a business sale. In addition, such a transfer or sale may mean that your Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. Any such sale or transfer of Personal Information will be under strict conditions of confidentiality and security. Except as set out above, ECW will not without your permission, sell, rent or exchange any Personal Information supplied by you to any third party or disclose your Personal Information to anyone else without first obtaining your consent.

The website may contain links to other websites that are not owned by ECW. ECW are not responsible for the content of such websites or for the privacy policy of such websites or for Personal Information which such websites may collect or place on your computer.

OBTAINING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You can find out what Personal Information ECW hold about you by writing to us at Equestrian.com, Riverside Offices, Bowers Mill, Branch Road, Barkisland, Halifax, HX4 0AD. ECW are entitled to charge the relevant statutory fee for this service and to request further details from you, if required.

If any of the Personal Information ECW hold about you is incorrect or needs updating, or if you want ECW to delete any Personal Information or change ECW´s method of contact with you, please email your request to info@equestrian.com .